PayLens
More
Open ›
Budget & Track

Take control with PayLens Budget & Track. Plan your pay, track the spend and keep the surplus – on one page.

Start Now ›
paylens.com.au/dashboard/budget
Budget overview Budgets Summary
Budget overview IncomeSpendingLeft over BarsLinesSplit This Year
INCOME$9,842+5%
EXPENSES$8,969−3%
BILLS DUE$1,556
12K9K6K3K0
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Left over in September$1,689September kept $918 more than your average month this year.
BIGGEST MOVERS AGAINST PLAN
Home and utilities +$148 over plan
Insurance and financial −$96 under plan
Groceries +$62 over plan
Personal and medical −$44 under plan
Last updated 5 Sep 2026
Spending summary ShowMonthly
Home$3,417 Groceries$940 Others$4,612
SPEND
$8,969
Your monthly expense ceiling is $12,000.
Send the surplus to a goal View Trx History
HD 58% Home deposit
EF 66% Emergency fund
CR 15% Car replacement
View all 6 goals Transfer Between Goals
Unallocated this month, worth 1.1 points on home deposit$873
Move $873 to Home deposit
Budget planner
PayLens category set · F21
ShowMonthly PlanHome 2026
Income monthly
$9,842
Expenses monthly
$8,969
Left over monthly
+$873
Income 7 items $9,842
Home and utilities 14 items $3,417
ITEMPLANNEDACTUALDIFFERENCE
Rent or mortgage $2,850 $2,850 On plan
Electricity $140 $168 +$28
Insurance and financial 12 items $1,965
Children 11 items $1,310
Groceries 5 items $940
Entertainment and eat-out 9 items $810
Add a category
Category name $Amount Add
Budgets and scenarios
Home 2026Active plan · updated 14 Aug +$873 /mo Active
Brisbane moveRelocation scenario · F19 +$1,372 /mo Scenario
4-day weekWork pattern · F17 +$79 /mo Scenario
September 2026 1 – 30 September 2026 Start balance $2,400
25 days left
Income received
$9,342
$9,842 budgeted
Total spent
$3,839
$5,360 budgeted
Saved
$1,600
$1,600 budgeted
Debt paid
$950
$950 budgeted
Left to spend
$5,353
About $214 a day
Budget against actual
Hover a row for the difference so far.
BudgetActual
Income$9,342 of $9,842
Bills$2,373 of $2,920
Expenses$1,466 of $2,440
Savings$1,600 of $1,600
Debt paid$950 of $950
Income is $500 short of plan because side work has not been invoiced. Spending is $1,521 under plan with 25 days still to run.
Where it went
Every dollar out, so far this month
OutIn
$6,389out this month
Bills$2,37337%
Expenses$1,46623%
Savings$1,60025%
Debt$95015%
ATO RATES MEDICARE LEVY HELP / STSL SUPER GUARANTEE 50 / 30 / 20 GUIDE 2026–27 RULE SET
Advertisement
970×250
The problem

Pay arrives fortnightly, bills fall monthly, and prices move. You need a plan that keeps up with all three.

Spreadsheets drift the moment a rate changes or a subscription renews. Bank apps categorise after the fact, on their own labels, and say nothing about the plan you meant to follow – so the gap only shows up at the end of the month, when it is too late to act.

PayLens Budget & Track holds both sides on one page: the plan you set and the money that actually moved, normalised to your pay cycle and reconciled category by category. Everything is calculated in your browser on the published 2026–27 rules.

One page to plan, track, reconcile and grow. Set the plan once and check it every payday.

Budget planner on your take-home pay

Set every category on your real pay cycle – essentials, lifestyle, savings and debt. Weekly, fortnightly and quarterly amounts are normalised to one monthly view of Australian take-home pay.

Explore the planner
Budget plannerPayLens category set · F21 ShowMonthly
Income
$9,842
Expenses
$8,969
Left over
+$873
Home and utilities14 items$3,417
Insurance and financial12 items$1,965
Children11 items$1,310

Track budget against actual, line by line

Watch income, bills, expenses, savings and debt against plan as the month runs. Over-plan lines are flagged the moment they tip, with the running difference in dollars.

Explore tracking
Budget against actual BudgetActual
Income$9,342 of $9,842
Bills$2,373 of $2,920
Expenses$1,466 of $2,440

Reconcile the month, dollar by dollar

Follow the month from start balance to money left, planned beside actual. Drop a bank statement CSV and it reconciles against the plan in your browser – nothing uploaded, nothing stored.

Explore import
Cash flow, September 2026 PLANNED ACTUAL
=Start balance $2,400 $2,400
+Income $9,842 $9,342
−Bills $2,920 $2,373
−Expenses $2,440 $1,466
−Savings $1,600 $1,600
−Debt paid $950 $950
=Money left $4,332 $5,353

An integrated planner for your whole pay cycle

Budget & Track sits on the same rule set as every PayLens calculator, so a figure from any of them carries straight into the plan.

Cycle
Take-home, fortnightly$4,546
Committed$3,646
Left over$900

Four cycles, one plan. Weekly, fortnightly, monthly or annual — every category converts automatically, so nothing is divided by hand.

Rounding that reconciles. Cycle conversions use exact factors (52, 26, 12), so the annual plan always sums back to the same total.

Built for Australian pay. The same normalisation runs through every PayLens calculator, so figures carry across tools.

Budget & Track scales with your pay. Grounded, private and versioned.

2026–27
tax year applied, with prior years kept available
0
figures sent to a server – everything runs in your browser
4
pay cycles supported: weekly, fortnightly, monthly, annual
21 Aug 2026
date the applied rule set was last verified

Made for real pay packets. See how the planner handles the hard cases.

Grounded in the published rules

ATO

Income tax brackets, the Medicare levy and study loan thresholds are applied exactly as published for the year you select.

See the rates ›
Federal Register

Every rule set carries a version reference and a verification date, so a saved plan can be reproduced exactly.

AU-2026.27-v1

Features available out of the box:

Plan on your real pay cycle

Your own categories Build categories, subcategories and groups that match how the household actually spends.
Essentials, lifestyle, savings Classify every line so the plan shows what is fixed and what is a choice.
Any pay frequency Weekly, fortnightly, monthly and annual amounts are normalised to one view.
Take-home seeded for you The plan starts from the Pay Calculator figure for the 2026–27 rules.

Track what actually moved

Actual beside plan Record real spending against every category as the month runs.
Per-line variance Each row carries its difference in dollars, flagged the moment it tips over plan.
Spent against left A meter on every row shows how much of that category is still available.
Plan-only or comparison Switch between the plan on its own and plan against actual.

Import a statement

CSV paste or file drop Works with any Australian bank export, no account connection required.
Keyword matching Rows are matched to your own categories on keywords you control.
Preview before it applies Review every match, and unmatched rows are listed and excluded.
Parsed in your browser Nothing is uploaded and nothing is stored on our servers.

Analyse the month

Left over and savings rate See money left, savings rate and the annual surplus your plan implies.
Charts that explain Waterfall, donut and stacked-bar views of where the money went.
50/30/20 guide Compare your split against the guide with target markers on each band.
Versioned rule set Every figure names the tax year and the date its rules were verified.
Everything listed is included – nothing sits behind an upgrade.

Optimise every step of your pay with PayLens

Frequently asked questions

Learn more about Budget & Track.

What is Budget & Track and how does it compare to a bank app?

Budget & Track is a planning tool, not a transaction feed. A bank app tells you what you spent after the fact; this page holds the plan you set beside what actually happened and shows the variance per category, normalised to your pay cycle. It runs entirely in your browser on the published 2026–27 rules, and nothing is saved unless you choose to save it.

How do I fill in actual spending without connecting my bank?

Export a CSV from your bank and drop it into the import dialog, or paste the rows directly. PayLens parses the file locally, matches merchants to your categories on keyword rules, shows you every match for review, and writes the totals into the actual column when you apply them. There is no bank connection and no upload.

Is the 50/30/20 split a rule I have to follow?

No – it is shown as a guide with a target marker on each group, so you can see the distance rather than a pass or fail. Essentials above 50% is common in high-rent cities; the analysis states what moving each group would be worth over a year and leaves the decision with you.

More resources
Ready to get started?

Set the plan once. Check it every pay.

Start with your take-home and the categories it has to cover, import a statement when you want to reconcile, and save the plan to pick it up next payday.

Start now › Check your pay
Always know the rules behind the number

Rule set AU-2026.27-v1. Estimates only – not tax, legal or financial advice.

See the rates ›